gototopgototop

Privacy Policy


The Shriro Group operates within the provisions of Hong Kong's Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Our policy with regard to this law is as follows:

For each visitor to our Web page, our Web server automatically recognizes information regarding the domain and IP address of users for the purpose of demographic analysis.

We do not record, or distribute personal information gathered from our sites visitors or make use of any of the following methods to gather information:

    * "Cookies" to store, store-and-retrieve, or store-and-forward information about persons accessing these pages.

    * "Stealth e-mail," where visitor's e-mail names are covertly captured and stored for unauthorized use, sale, or rental.

    * File log tracking, where files downloaded by one IP or domain are tracked.

    * Unsolicited mailings, where Internet users receive mass-mailed e-mail messages ('Spamming') without their permission.

All e-mail sent to the Shriro Group is considered confidential. E-mail addresses are never released, sold or rented to others.

If you supply us with your postal address on-line you will only receive the information for which you provided us your address.

The Shriro Group discourages the collection and use of personal information. We will not reply to requests for aid in using Internet technologies to extract or use personal information from users when this information is obtained without the users permission or approval.

For further information on your rights and the provisions of the Ordinance, visit the homepage of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data .

Communications Department
Shriro Pacific Ltd.